Stanley Ranges AFLRC
TEAMS
Under 7s
CLUB INFORMATION
RUGBY EXTRAS
UNDER 8S
Stanley Rangers u8s 2017
Coach: Jordan Platt
Manager:  

Fixtures, Results and Reports 2017/2018
Yorkshire Junior League, Under 8s Year 1

Matches: Sunday morning, kick off at 10.30 am at the Ferry Lane pitch.

Training: The  Under 8s train on Wednesday evening at the club 6-7pm. Players will need trainers and boots.

Directions to the Lime Pit Lane field from the clubhouse: Head southeast on Lee Moor Rd toward Priory Mews, take the 3rd right onto Long Causeway and continue onto Lime Pit Lane where the playing fields are before the junction with the A642.

Directions to the Ferry Lane field from the clubhouse: turn left out of Clubhouse onto Lee Moor Road. Follow the road down to the bottom of the hill and turn left at the Cross Keys Youth Centre. Down the hill and turn right onto the A642. Proceed past Thatched House pub, St. Peters Church on right, Grove Primary School on left. Take the left turn onto Ferry Lane, marked 'Stanley Ferry, Altofts, Normanton'. The pitches are on the left opposite the Ship pub.

Map: Use this [ Link ] to the Streetmap.co.uk website to see the location of the Ferry Lane pitch. (If you need to see this map on a larger scale with the street names showing, click on the '+' sign on the Streetmap page just below the map).

Yorkshire Juniors Amateur Rugby League U8s Year 1

DATE
D
H/A
TEAM
2017      
September
10
A
Elland
 
17
H
Boothtown Terriers
 
24
A
Odsal Sedberg
October
08
A
Headingley Hawks
 
15
H
Siddal White

March
05
A
Eastmoor
 
12
-
-
 
19
A
Crigglestone All Blacks
 
26
A
Farnley Falcons, Dearne Valley Bulldogs
April
02
H
Castleford Panthers, Eastmoor Dragons
 
09
H
Dearne Valley Bulldogs (KO 10am)
  Easter Break
 
30
-
No fixture
May
07
A
Thornhill Trojans
 
14
-
No fixture
 
21
A
Moorends
August
06
H
Under 8s rugby festival at the clubhouse, 11am start
      Summer Break

Yorkshire Juniors Amateur Rugby League U8s, Group 1

GROUP 1
Batley Boys
Birkenshaw
Bradford Dudley Hill
Bramley Bulldogs
Brotherton Bulldogs
Castleford Panthers
Dearne Valley Bulldogs
Dewsbury Moor
Doncaster Toll Bar
Drighlington
East Leeds
Eastmoor Dragons
Elland
Emley Moor
Featherstone Lions
Greetland All Rounders
Heworth
Huddersfield St Josephs Sharks
Hunslet Parkside
Hunslet Warriors
Illingworth
Keighley Albion
Lindley Swifts
Lock Lane
Meltham All Blacks
Milford Marlins
Moldgreen
Newsome Panthers A
Normanton Knights A
Oulton Vikings
Odsal Sedbergh
Ovenden
Shaw Cross Sharks
Siddal
Stanley Rangers
Stanningley
Swillington
Thornhill Trojans A
Townville Tigers
West Bowling
West Leeds Eagles
Whinmoor Warriors
Wibsey Juniors

Top of page Top of page

DIVISION 3
Pts
West Bowling
36
Stanningley
34
Dewsbury Moor Maroons
32
Eastmoor Dragons
32
Woolston Rovers
28
Gateshead Storm
22
Oldham St Annes
22
Clock Face Miners
19
Barrow Island
17
Dewsbury Celtic
8
Stanley Rangers
8
Waterhead Warriors
2*

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Table adjustments:
-4: Waterhead Warriors
(Playing banned player)

  Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League BARLA
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Yorkshire Mens League
RFL Accreditation
Yorkshire Junior League
Leeds Rhinos Foundation
Myprotein
 
Stanley Rangers ARLFC, Stanley Sports and Social Club,
Lee Moor Road, Stanley, Wakefield;
West Yorkshire , WF3 4EQ
Website: http://www. stanleyrangers.org.uk
©Stanley Rangers 2017